InSwing indoor golf basket please check carefully before checking out.

Your basket is currently empty.

Return to shop

Home

InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy.

Above all In Swing Golf takes its obligations concerning data protection seriously. We ask you to please read this Privacy Notice as it has important information you need to know.

What does our company do?

InSwing are a Golf Coaching and Simulator specialist.

What information do we collect and process?

For example for us to provide our services it is legitimate and necessary to receive from you necessary personal data. Information about you which allows us to identify you as an individual customer to provide you with our services. The personal data we hold may include the following.

Full name and contact information.

Your credit card details and/or bank account details.

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data. Not providing certain data could prevent us from serving you.

Why do we need your personal data?

InSwing processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including.

To administrate the process of of your lessons or bookings.

Administrate and carry out services on your behalf.

To make contact with you with offers and services.

Organise specialist services such social golf days, offers etc.

To follow up with you shortly after services done to check everything is okay.

For website recognition as part of our customer service and site security.

Process payments by credit/debit card or bank account details.

To remind or update you on memberships contracts, events, offers.

Provide our services to you as requested or agreed.

InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy

Who will your personal data be shared with?

For example we may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities.

In the event that we sell our business, we may share your details with the buyer to enable them to fulfil the service we have agreed with you.

What rights do you have to amend personal data?

Above all you have the right to review the personal data held by us and have inaccurate information about you corrected.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Information will be retained for an appropriate period of time. We will keep your data for the duration of you being classed as a current customer. We define a current customer as someone who has used a service of InSwing within the last 3 years.

InSwing may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. We hold booking, invoice and email details for seven years.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

InSwing may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law.

Above all you have right to complain to the data protection regulator.

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns

Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters

Version History

01 – GDPR Privacy Notice 14/05/2018

02 – GDPR Privacy Notice 23/05/2018 – ICO website information added

For example we may collect technical data about the type of internet browser and computer operating system you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is only for tracking website usage.

In conclusion we may also place a “cookie” on your hard drive that will help us identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. If you do not wish to use “cookies” you may disable this option in your internet browser settings.

Home

Visit InSwing golf store