InSwing Indoor Golf Account

InSwing Indoor Golf Account – Log in for quick access

Login

Home

Visit InSwing store

InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy


InSwing Golf takes its obligations concerning data protection seriously.

We are providing this notice so you have information about how we collect and process your personal data.

We ask you to please read this Privacy Notice as it has important information you need to know.

What does our company do?

InSwing are a Golf Coaching and Simulator specialist, working with members of the public, small and large companies across the UK.


What information do we collect and process?


In order for us to provide our services it is legitimate and necessary to receive from your company, or from yourself necessary personal data.

The personal data we hold may include the following:
Full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number).
Your credit card details and/or bank account details (if paying by cheque or bank transfer).
Purchase details (including time, date and cost, and VAT status).
Your feedback.
Work address and contact information (where appropriate).
Your calls and correspondence with us.

Data will be collected from you or passed to us by your, where lawful to do so, or with your consent, be collected by us from third parties.
Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent us from serving you.


Why do we need your personal data?


InSwing processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including:


To administrate the process of of your lessons or bookings.
Administrate and carry out services on your behalf.

To make contact with you with offers and services.
Organise specialist services such social golf days, offers etc.

To follow up with you shortly after services done to check everything is okay.

For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to customer enquiry and invoicing).

To make an appointment with you to assess your needs.
To carry out customer satisfaction surveys.

For website recognition as part of our customer service and site security.
Process payments by credit/debit card or bank account details.

To remind or update you on memberships contracts, events, offers.
Provide our services to you as requested or agreed.

To help us improve the services we offer.
We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.


InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy


We may also disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.
In the event that we sell our business, we may share your details with the buyer to enable them to fulfil the service we have agreed with you.


Direct marketing?

InSwing does use direct marketing activities in relation to products and services which may be of interest to you based on your purchase history. Our marketing activities in the form of customer letters, newsletters, emails, surveys and SMS messages are totally optional and we can adjust the way we communicate with you.

What rights do you have to amend personal data?
You have the right to review the personal data held by us and have inaccurate information about you corrected.

To understand more about our data processing activities or to request access to your personal information please contact our customer support team.


InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your data for the duration of you being classed as a current customer. We define a current customer as someone who has used a service of InSwing within the last 3 years.


InSwing may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements.

We hold booking, invoice and email details for seven years. These are then deleted in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Should you wish to make a warranty claim after this period, you will need to provide a copy of our invoice or our completed guarantee.


Changes to this Privacy Notice


InSwing may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law.


Your right to complain to the data protection regulator
We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data.

Their website is https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns
Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters

Version History
01 – GDPR Privacy Notice 14/05/2018
02 – GDPR Privacy Notice 23/05/2018 – ICO website information added

We may collect technical data about the type of internet browser and computer operating system you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is only for tracking website usage.


We may also place a “cookie” on your hard drive that will help us identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences.

If you do not wish to use “cookies” you may disable this option in your internet browser settings.