InSwing Golf Newsletter

[newsletter]

Home

Visit InSwing Golf Store

InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy

InSwing Golf Newsletter

First of all We take our obligations concerning data protection seriously. Furthermore we are providing this notice so you have information about how we collect and process data. Please read this Privacy Notice as it has important information you need to know.

So what does our company do?

InSwing are a Golf Coaching and Simulator specialist. Working with members of the public, small and large companies across the UK.

What information do we collect and process?

In order for us to provide our services it is legitimate and necessary to receive necessary personal data.

The personal data we hold may include the following.

Full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number).

Your credit card details and/or bank account details (if paying by cheque or bank transfer).

Purchase details (including time, date and cost, and VAT status).

Your feedback

Work address and contact information (where appropriate).

Your calls and correspondence with us.

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data. But not providing certain data could prevent us from serving you.

Why do we need your personal data?

InSwing processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including.

To administrate the process of of your lessons or bookings.

Administrate and carry out services on your behalf.

InSwing Golf Newsletter.

Organise specialist services such social golf days, offers etc.

To follow up with you shortly after services done to check everything is okay.

For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to customer enquiry and invoicing).

To make an appointment with you to assess your needs.

To carry out customer satisfaction surveys.

For website recognition as part of our customer service and site security.

Process payments by credit/debit card or bank account details.

To remind or update you on memberships contracts, events, offers.

Provide our services to you as requested or agreed.

To help us improve the services we offer.

This list is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.

InSwing Indoor Golf Privacy.

Who will your data be shared with?

We may also disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.

In the event that we sell our business, we may share your details with the buyer.

Your information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK.

Do we get involved in direct marketing?

InSwing does use direct marketing activities in relation to products and services which may be of interest to you.

Our marketing activities in the form of customer letters, InSwing Golf Newsletter, emails.

What rights do you have to amend personal data?

You have the right to review the personal data and have inaccurate information about you corrected.

InSwing Golf Newsletter

How long do we keep your personal data?

Information will be retained for an appropriate period of time. We will keep your data for the duration of you being classed as a current customer. We define a current customer as someone who has used a service of InSwing within the last 3 years.

InSwing may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. We hold booking, invoice and email details for seven years.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

InSwing may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law.

Your right to complain to the data protection regulator.

Their website is https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns.

Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters.

Version History

01 – GDPR Privacy Notice 14/05/2018.

02 – GDPR Privacy Notice 23/05/2018 – ICO website information added.

We may collect technical data about the type of internet browser and computer operating system you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is only for tracking website usage.

Finally we may also place a “cookie” on your hard drive that will help us identify you when you return to the site.